30, Railey Road, CB11 3EN
30 Railey Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Saffron Walden. It sold for £291,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£291,000 on Aug 2016
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,915 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £291,000 £3,986 £358,764 £4,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,930 per square metre (£354 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Railey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Railey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 UTT/24/0825/HHF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 30 Railey Road Saffron Walden Essex
- Description:
- Single storey front and rear extension
- Summary:
- 02 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: