3, The Terrace, TN27 0QB
3 The Terrace is a 124 m² terraced home in Charing. It sold for £345,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £345,000 8.3% 7.2% Jun 2013 £265,000 7.0% 4.2% Jan 2005 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, The Terrace.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,782 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £345,000 £2,782 £441,008 £3,557 Jun 2013 £265,000 £2,137 £449,537 £3,625 Jan 2005 £149,950 £1,209 £308,106 £2,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charing are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,590 per square metre (£340 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 The Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2015) for 3 The Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/00117/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 The Terrace, The Street, Little Chart, Ashford, Kent
- Description:
- Description: To crown reduce by 1metre (20%), one x magnolia (T1)
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 15/00197/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 The Terrace, The Street, Little Chart, Ashford, Kent
- Description:
- Description: 1 x Spruce - remove Tree:,1 x Spruce - remove, Reason for work - , Works Approved? - , Approved Date - Compliance Status & Date - ,
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.