32, Coates Road, EX2 5RW
32 Coates Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £180,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £180,000 4.2% 2.5% May 2011 £139,950 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £180,000 £2,278 £224,724 £2,845 May 2011 £139,950 £1,772 £227,490 £2,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Coates Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 32 Coates Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: