Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2017 £188,750 11.1% 9.8%
Apr 2013 £125,000 0.9% -1.6%
Aug 2003 £114,500 na na
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,103 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,887 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2017 £188,750 £4,103 £178,789 £3,887
Apr 2013 £125,000 £2,717 £188,628 £4,101
Aug 2003 £114,500 £2,489 £206,730 £4,494

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 30 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Duncan Close.

Photos for 30 Duncan Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.