169, Middleton Road, OL2 5LS
169 Middleton Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Royton. It sold for £99,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £99,000 0.3% -2.0% Jul 2005 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 169, Middleton Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,767 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £99,000 £1,768 £158,802 £2,836 Jul 2005 £96,000 £1,714 £183,442 £3,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,120 per square metre (£200 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 169 Middleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 169 Middleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.