Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £265,000 4.9% 2.8%
Jun 2001 £122,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Bannister Way.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £265,000 £2,038 £378,098 £2,908
Jun 2001 £122,500 £942 £366,137 £2,816

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,910 per square metre (£200 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Bannister Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bannister Way.

Photos for 28 Bannister Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.