72, Freston, PE4 7EW
72 Freston is a 51 m² flat in Gunthorpe. It sold for £84,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £84,000 0.0% -2.0% Dec 2007 £84,000 9.3% 7.0% May 2003 £55,995 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,647 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £84,000 £1,647 £97,720 £1,916 Dec 2007 £84,000 £1,647 £99,151 £1,944 May 2003 £55,995 £1,098 £100,680 £1,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Freston. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Freston.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.