115, Main Street, NG23 5BJ
115 Main Street is a 131 m² detached home in Long Bennington. It sold for £287,500 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £287,500 1.6% -0.6% Aug 2007 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 115, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,194 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £287,500 £2,195 £381,712 £2,914 Aug 2007 £245,000 £1,870 £410,968 £3,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Bennington are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,360 per square metre (£239 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 457 square metres (4,919 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 115 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 115 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.