23, Centaurus Square, AL2 2FH
23 Centaurus Square is a 65 m² flat in Park Street. It sold for £300,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £300,000 5.8% 3.6% Mar 2009 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Centaurus Square.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,569 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £300,000 £4,615 £296,992 £4,569 Mar 2009 £190,000 £2,923 £246,736 £3,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Centaurus Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Centaurus Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: