6, The Parade, CF43 4SU
6 The Parade is a 76 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £48,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£48,000 on Aug 2017
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £631 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,038 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £48,000 £632 £78,896 £1,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 The Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 6 The Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: