41, Duncan Terrace, N1 8AL
41 Duncan Terrace is a 291 m² terraced home in Angel. It sold for £3,020,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £3,020,000 5.4% 3.1% Dec 2005 £1,630,000 na na - Internal area
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,378 per square metre (£964 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,654 per square metre (£1,176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £3,020,000 £10,378 £3,682,338 £12,654 Dec 2005 £1,630,000 £5,601 £4,930,780 £16,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 291 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,682,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Angel are now selling for between £9,070 and £12,530 per square metre (£842 and £1,164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 291 m², this implies a valuation between £2,639,000 and £3,646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 T060164
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 41, Duncan Terrace, Islington, London
- Description:
- Tree works in rear garden: Plane: Raise crown to original pollard point, thin remaining crown by 25%.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 291 sqm (3,132 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.