94, Chester Road, B74 2HR
94 Chester Road is a 114 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £339,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
£339,000 on Apr 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 94, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,973 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,901 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £339,000 £2,974 £444,754 £3,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,410 per square metre (£287 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 94 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 94 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.