26, Castle Street, CM5 9JS
26 Castle Street is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Ongar. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £425,000 4.6% 2.4% Jun 2003 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Castle Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,379 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,349 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £425,000 £5,380 £501,559 £6,349 Jun 2003 £225,000 £2,848 £539,271 £6,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,560 per square metre (£392 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.