55, Lexden Road, BN25 3BA
55 Lexden Road is a 97 m² detached home in Seaford. It sold for £342,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £342,500 4.4% 2.3% May 2006 £215,000 12.8% 10.9% Apr 1996 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Lexden Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,530 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,144 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £342,500 £3,531 £401,955 £4,144 May 2006 £215,000 £2,216 £397,271 £4,096 Apr 1996 £64,000 £660 £355,180 £3,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Lexden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Lexden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.