37, Thorpe Meadows, PE3 6GA
37 Thorpe Meadows is a 220 m² detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £610,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £610,000 5.7% 3.6% Aug 1995 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Thorpe Meadows.
- Internal area
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,508 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £610,000 £2,773 £771,705 £3,508 Aug 1995 £180,000 £818 £812,301 £3,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 220 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £771,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,330 per square metre (£216 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 220 m², this implies a valuation between £513,000 and £733,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,778 square metres (19,138 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Thorpe Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 37 Thorpe Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/01476/CLE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Thorpe Meadows Peterborough
- Description:
- To confirm that works carried in the piling and trench of a foundation and casting a slab are sufficient to constitute a material commencement in under Section 56 of the Act
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 21/01548/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Thorpe Meadows Peterborough
- Description:
- Demolition of detached garage, erection of single storey front extension, two storey side extension, single storey side extension and single and two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 11 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale