6, The Common, DE4 5BH
6 The Common is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Crich. It sold for £219,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £219,000 2.4% 0.2% Mar 2003 £155,000 69.5% 67.6% Apr 2002 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, The Common.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,727 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £219,000 £2,882 £283,269 £3,727 Mar 2003 £155,000 £2,039 £354,049 £4,659 Apr 2002 £94,000 £1,237 £276,947 £3,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crich are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,790 per square metre (£272 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 The Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 6 The Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2008 AVA/2008/1085
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6 The Common Crich Matlock Derbyshir
- Description:
- Replacement of existing gates with new and removal of small gate at edge of boundary
- Summary:
- 04 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.