28, The Front, DL2 1AS
28 The Front is a 126 m² terraced home in Middleton St George. It sold for £248,450 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £248,450 0.1% -2.1% Sep 2004 £245,000 11.1% 9.7% May 1999 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, The Front.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,599 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £248,450 £1,972 £327,438 £2,599 Sep 2004 £245,000 £1,944 £413,920 £3,285 May 1999 £140,000 £1,111 £476,975 £3,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton St George are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,670 per square metre (£183 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 The Front. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 The Front.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.