Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2017 £165,000 4.8% 2.7%
May 1997 £65,000 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,088 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,923 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £165,000 £2,089 £230,929 £2,923
May 1997 £65,000 £823 £281,049 £3,558

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,240 per square metre (£124 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.