Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2017 £180,000 Freehold 14.2% 11.1%
Jul 2016 £153,000 Leasehold 5.7% 3.6%
Mar 2000 £62,500 Freehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Lewis Road.

Floorplan 66
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,515 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £180,000 £2,195 £288,210 £3,515
Jul 2016 £153,000 £1,866 £258,789 £3,156
Mar 2000 £62,500 £762 £316,705 £3,862

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,240 per square metre (£216 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 66 Lewis Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Lewis Road.

Photos for 66 Lewis Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.