278, Spendmore Lane, PR7 5DE
278 Spendmore Lane is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Eccleston. It sold for £178,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £178,000 7.5% 5.3% Nov 1999 £50,000 2.1% 0.5% Dec 1997 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 278, Spendmore Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £178,000 £2,000 £241,342 £2,712 Nov 1999 £50,000 £562 £202,900 £2,280 Dec 1997 £48,000 £539 £226,166 £2,541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 278 Spendmore Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 278 Spendmore Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.