Allendale, Nanny Lane, LS24 9RL
Allendale Nanny Lane is a 171 m² detached home in Church Fenton. It sold for £335,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Dec 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Allendale, Nanny Lane.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £335,000 £1,959 £457,986 £2,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 760 square metres (8,181 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Allendale Nanny Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for Allendale Nanny Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 2017/1369/HPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Allendale Nanny Lane Church Fenton Tadcaster North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Proposed erection of a 2 storey rear extension and extensions to front and rear dormer
- Summary:
- 14 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 221 sqm (2,379 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: