279, High Street, CM5 9AA
279 High Street is a 73 m² flat in Ongar. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £240,000 15.4% 13.6% Oct 2015 £195,000 6.1% 4.0% Oct 2010 £145,000 5.3% 3.2% Jul 2000 £85,000 23.5% 21.8% Feb 1999 £63,750 5.2% 3.5% Dec 1996 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,287 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,512 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £240,000 £3,288 £256,371 £3,512 Oct 2015 £195,000 £2,671 £232,889 £3,190 Oct 2010 £145,000 £1,986 £221,403 £3,033 Jul 2000 £85,000 £1,164 £259,329 £3,552 Feb 1999 £63,750 £873 £252,974 £3,465 Dec 1996 £57,000 £781 £295,770 £4,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,560 per square metre (£392 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 18 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.