8, Stevens Close, IP25 6EQ
8 Stevens Close is a 74 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £195,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £195,000 13.1% 10.8% Oct 2015 £150,500 5.6% 5.0% May 2014 £139,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Stevens Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,635 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,352 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £195,000 £2,635 £248,059 £3,352 Oct 2015 £150,500 £2,034 £221,506 £2,993 May 2014 £139,500 £1,885 £221,173 £2,989 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Stevens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 8 Stevens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.