50, Tempsford, AL7 2PB
50 Tempsford is a 59 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £222,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £222,000 3.4% 1.1% Sep 2006 £153,500 12.0% 10.0% Jul 1996 £48,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Tempsford.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,762 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,495 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £222,000 £3,763 £206,209 £3,495 Sep 2006 £153,500 £2,602 £228,523 £3,873 Jul 1996 £48,300 £819 £246,686 £4,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Tempsford. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Tempsford.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: