17, Daphne Close, CM77 7YZ
17 Daphne Close is a 145 m² detached home in Great Notley. It sold for £523,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £523,000 8.3% 6.1% Nov 2009 £275,000 na na Oct 2009 £280,000 5.4% 3.2% Jul 2001 £181,000 9.7% 8.2% Sep 1998 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Daphne Close.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,191 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £523,000 £3,607 £607,763 £4,191 Nov 2009 £275,000 £1,897 £462,142 £3,187 Oct 2009 £280,000 £1,931 £470,544 £3,245 Jul 2001 £181,000 £1,248 £532,965 £3,676 Sep 1998 £140,000 £966 £528,514 £3,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Notley are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,640 per square metre (£330 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £516,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Daphne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Daphne Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002