152, Boundary Lane, AL7 4DF
152 Boundary Lane is a 68 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £325,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £325,000 * 5.3% 3.0% Jan 2005 £168,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 152, Boundary Lane.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,779 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,762 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £325,000 £4,779 £391,792 £5,762 Jan 2005 £168,000 £2,471 £371,249 £5,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD149113
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 152 Boundary Lane, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
WELWYN HATFIELD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Council Offices, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6AE
Price paid on title: £325,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Nov 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 152 Boundary Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 152 Boundary Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 22 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.