20, Kidner Close, LU2 7SX
20 Kidner Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £257,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £257,500 6.5% 4.4% Dec 2009 £165,000 7.5% 5.4% Nov 1999 £80,000 7.7% 5.9% Jun 1996 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Kidner Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,344 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,161 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £257,500 £3,344 £320,421 £4,161 Dec 2009 £165,000 £2,143 £320,958 £4,168 Nov 1999 £80,000 £1,039 £349,128 £4,534 Jun 1996 £62,000 £805 £379,855 £4,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Kidner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Kidner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: