104, Curbar Road, B42 2AX
104 Curbar Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £132,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £132,000 2.0% -0.2% Jan 2007 £108,000 12.9% 11.0% Jan 2000 £46,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Curbar Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £132,000 £2,031 £204,610 £3,148 Jan 2007 £108,000 £1,662 £183,641 £2,825 Jan 2000 £46,250 £712 £196,069 £3,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 Curbar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Curbar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.