Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2017 £485,000 * 6.7% 4.8%
Sep 2017 £485,000 na na
Apr 2015 £415,000 5.6% 3.1%
Jan 2006 £249,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for High Gables, Common Road.

Floorplan High Gables
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,619 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,667 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £485,000 £4,619 £595,073 £5,667
Sep 2017 £485,000 £4,619 £595,073 £5,667
Apr 2015 £415,000 £3,952 £553,300 £5,270
Jan 2006 £249,950 £2,380 £410,108 £3,906

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteparish are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for High Gables Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for High Gables Common Road.

Photos for High Gables Common Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2021 PL/2021/05853
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
HIGH GABLES, COMMON ROAD, WHITEPARISH, SALISBURY,
Description:
Non-Material Amendment for 20/07654/FUL - Lower both rear dormers to provide means of escape from windows. Confirm inclusion of obscure glazed window in south elevation that was on the approved floor plans but missed off the elevations
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.