44, Front Street, DL16 6TG
44 Front Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Spennymoor. It sold for £45,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£45,000 on Sep 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £542 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £697 per square metre (£65 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £45,000 £542 £57,868 £697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £57,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £1,120 and £2,020 per square metre (£104 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU298157
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 44 Front Street, Tudhoe Colliery, Spennymoor
- Owner
-
NE1 PROPERTY GROUP LTD
(Company reference number: 10114595)
Proprietor address: Yoden House, 30 Yoden Way, Peterlee SR8 1AL
Price paid on title: £45,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Nov 2018
- Summary:
- 03 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.