163, Kingsway, B68 0PL
163 Kingsway is a 110 m² terraced home in Oldbury. It sold for £248,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £248,500 1.0% -1.1% Oct 2006 £219,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 163, Kingsway.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,259 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £248,500 £2,259 £355,321 £3,230 Oct 2006 £219,500 £1,995 £354,978 £3,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,240 per square metre (£216 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 163 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 163 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.