6, Bishop Close, CT9 4FP
6 Bishop Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Margate. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £205,000 8.1% 5.6% Aug 2017 £186,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bishop Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,660 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,672 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £205,000 £3,661 £261,632 £4,672 Aug 2017 £186,950 £3,338 £227,190 £4,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Margate are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bishop Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 6 Bishop Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.