Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £381,500 3.5% 2.0%
Mar 2013 £318,000 0.4% -2.7%
Aug 2010 £315,000 1.3% -1.2%
Jun 2005 £295,000 25.4% 23.5%
Sep 2001 £127,500 17.8% 16.0%
Aug 1999 £90,000 5.1% 3.1%
Sep 1995 £74,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Bromley Drive.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £381,500 £3,261 £503,239 £4,301
Mar 2013 £318,000 £2,718 £514,734 £4,399
Aug 2010 £315,000 £2,692 £505,248 £4,318
Jun 2005 £295,000 £2,521 £340,586 £2,911
Sep 2001 £127,500 £1,090 £295,041 £2,522
Aug 1999 £90,000 £769 £232,019 £1,983
Sep 1995 £74,000 £632 £269,102 £2,300

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holmes Chapel are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,020 per square metre (£297 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Bromley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Bromley Drive.

Photos for 3 Bromley Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2020 20/1043C
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
3 Bromley Drive, Holmes Chapel, Crewe, Cheshire East,
Description:
Change of garage to room with small bathroom. Change garage door to bay window, half brick and bay window on top.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments: