1, Quarry Lane, BN25 3BH
1 Quarry Lane is a 76 m² detached home in Seaford. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £320,000 5.2% 3.0% Nov 2015 £279,950 7.3% 6.9% Apr 2014 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Quarry Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,787 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £320,000 £4,211 £363,841 £4,787 Nov 2015 £279,950 £3,684 £348,869 £4,590 Apr 2014 £250,000 £3,289 £360,527 £4,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 710 square metres (7,642 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Quarry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Quarry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.