2, Pickwick Court, TF11 8DQ
2 Pickwick Court is a 58 m² terraced home in Shifnal. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £120,000 7.9% 5.8% Sep 2017 £110,000 * -1.1% -3.2% Nov 2009 £119,950 2.9% 0.3% Nov 2005 £107,000 11.4% 9.7% Jun 1997 £43,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £120,000 £2,069 £177,208 £3,055 Sep 2017 £110,000 £1,897 £163,003 £2,810 Nov 2009 £119,950 £2,068 £203,242 £3,504 Nov 2005 £107,000 £1,845 £188,321 £3,247 Jun 1997 £43,000 £741 £210,886 £3,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shifnal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,570 per square metre (£244 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D