137, Middlecliff Lane, S72 0HW
137 Middlecliff Lane is a 83 m² terraced home in Great Houghton. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £115,000 0.7% -1.5% Nov 2005 £105,000 17.9% 16.0% Jul 1999 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 137, Middlecliff Lane.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,385 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,124 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £115,000 £1,386 £176,327 £2,124 Nov 2005 £105,000 £1,265 £181,188 £2,183 Jul 1999 £37,000 £446 £166,836 £2,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,240 per square metre (£124 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 560 square metres (6,028 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 137 Middlecliff Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2013) for 137 Middlecliff Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: