224, Preston Road, PR7 5EB
224 Preston Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Eccleston. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £185,000 4.4% 2.2% Apr 2001 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 224, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £185,000 £1,667 £258,405 £2,328 Apr 2001 £88,000 £793 £395,309 £3,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 224 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 224 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/01045/PDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 224 Preston Road Coppull Chorley
- Description:
- Notification of a proposed single storey rear extension measuring 6m in depth, with eaves height measuring 2.48m, and a maximum height of 4m (following demolition of existing single storey rear extension)
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.