85, Shepherds Lane, DA1 2PA
85 Shepherds Lane is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Dartford. It sold for £450,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £450,000 3.4% 1.2% Aug 2005 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Shepherds Lane.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,687 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,768 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £450,000 £4,688 £553,771 £5,768 Aug 2005 £290,000 £3,021 £651,265 £6,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Shepherds Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Shepherds Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/01453/PDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 Shepherds Lane Dartford Kent
- Description:
- Determination pursuant to Schedule 2, Part 1 (Class A.1 (g) of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 as to whether prior approval is required for the erection of a single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/01119/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 Shepherds Lane Dartford Kent
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed alterations to roof from hip end to gable end for provision of dormer window with Juliette balcony in rear elevation and roof lights in front elevation
- Summary:
- 08 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C