Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £213,000 2.7% 0.5%
Dec 2007 £160,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Coates Road.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,566 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,081 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £213,000 £2,566 £255,710 £3,081
Dec 2007 £160,000 £1,928 £253,247 £3,051

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Coates Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Coates Road.

Photos for 31 Coates Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.