50, Burcot Road, S8 9FE
50 Burcot Road is a 122 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £239,950 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £239,950 3.3% 1.2% Oct 2008 £172,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,966 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,789 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £239,950 £1,967 £340,235 £2,789 Oct 2008 £172,500 £1,414 £355,366 £2,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.