28, Wetherby Road, LS24 9JN
28 Wetherby Road is a 184 m² terraced home in Church Fenton. It sold for £311,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £311,000 5.1% 3.1% Dec 2010 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Wetherby Road.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,069 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £311,000 £1,690 £380,625 £2,069 Dec 2010 £215,000 £1,168 £311,661 £1,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Wetherby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Wetherby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: