2, Orchard Drive, LU7 2PL
2 Orchard Drive is a 79 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £330,000 6.9% 4.7% Oct 2009 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Orchard Drive.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,177 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,757 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £330,000 £4,177 £375,809 £4,757 Oct 2009 £183,000 £2,316 £369,240 £4,674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Orchard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Orchard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 CB/25/00810/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Orchard Drive, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Erection of a single-storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: