63, Castleton Road, B42 2RS
63 Castleton Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £138,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £138,000 1.5% -0.8% Mar 2006 £115,000 17.6% 15.9% Jun 2001 £52,950 3.5% 1.3% Jan 1995 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Castleton Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,703 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £138,000 £1,704 £195,141 £2,409 Mar 2006 £115,000 £1,420 £208,089 £2,569 Jun 2001 £52,950 £654 £193,606 £2,390 Jan 1995 £42,500 £525 £222,291 £2,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Castleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Castleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: