30, Albany Street, CF43 4SL
30 Albany Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £80,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Apr 2018
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £80,000 £1,081 £129,976 £1,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/1771/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Albany Street Ferndale
- Description:
- Garage
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/1771/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 ALBANY STREET, FERNDALE
- Description:
- Garage
- Summary:
- 27 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.