70, Prospect Road, TF9 3BJ
70 Prospect Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Market Drayton. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £155,000 8.4% 6.3% Nov 2015 £128,000 6.4% 4.3% Sep 2000 £50,000 9.0% 7.1% Aug 1996 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,266 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £155,000 £2,422 £209,032 £3,266 Nov 2015 £128,000 £2,000 £180,301 £2,817 Sep 2000 £50,000 £781 £175,096 £2,736 Aug 1996 £35,000 £547 £152,901 £2,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Drayton are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,010 per square metre (£218 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2017. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.