58, High Street, RH1 4PA
58 High Street is a 399 m² terraced home in Bletchingley. It sold for £1,225,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £1,225,000 6.6% 4.7% Jan 2015 £1,000,000 3.4% 1.2% Oct 2001 £645,000 22.0% 20.3% Sep 1998 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, High Street.
- Internal area
- 399 square metres (4,295 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,070 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,740 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £1,225,000 £3,070 £1,492,190 £3,740 Jan 2015 £1,000,000 £2,506 £1,411,381 £3,537 Oct 2001 £645,000 £1,617 £1,898,122 £4,757 Sep 1998 £350,000 £877 £1,426,749 £3,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 399 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,492,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bletchingley are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,710 per square metre (£421 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 399 m², this implies a valuation between £1,811,000 and £2,278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 1,615 square metres (17,384 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 2024/888/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Berry House, 58 High Street, Bletchingley, Redhill, Surrey,
- Description:
- T1) - Bay Tree - To reduce mature Bay tree located on the left hand rear boundary by 40%. All branches will be pruned to appropriate growth points. A well balanced shape will be maintained. T2) - Sycamore - To section fell. T3) - Magnolia - Crown reduce to previous reduction points and crown thin. All branches will be pruned to appropriate growth points. A well balanced shape will be maintained. T4) - Sycamore twin stem - left hand rear boundary - Section fell Sycamore located using appropriate rigging techniques, and or hand held cuts. T5) - Willow - left hand rear boundary - Reduce to the height of the fencing and remove stem growing over the garden. All branches will be pruned to appropriate growth points. A well balanced shape will be maintained.