Property data
Sale history
£35,000 on Mar 2018
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £514 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £835 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £35,000 £515 £56,764 £835

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £56,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Brynteg Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Brynteg Terrace.

Photos for 21 Brynteg Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.