15, The Paddocks, CO8 5DF
15 The Paddocks is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Bures. It sold for £270,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £270,000 4.2% 1.6% Mar 2017 £257,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, The Paddocks.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,834 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £270,000 £3,140 £329,681 £3,834 Mar 2017 £257,000 £2,988 £330,392 £3,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bures are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,290 per square metre (£317 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 The Paddocks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 The Paddocks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 21/03550/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 The Paddocks Bures Hamlet Esse
- Description:
- Two-storey side & single-storey rear extensions. Conversion of loft to habitable accommodation.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.