78, Lexden Road, BN25 3BA
78 Lexden Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Seaford. It sold for £315,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £315,000 5.1% 2.9% Feb 2002 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Lexden Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,267 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £315,000 £3,750 £358,417 £4,267 Feb 2002 £138,000 £1,643 £392,402 £4,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Lexden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Lexden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.