7, Haycroft, LU2 7GJ
7 Haycroft is a 98 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £330,000 2.7% 0.5% Aug 2007 £250,000 9.1% 7.0% Feb 2002 £155,000 12.4% 10.7% Oct 1996 £82,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Haycroft.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,178 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £330,000 £3,367 £409,460 £4,178 Aug 2007 £250,000 £2,551 £465,989 £4,755 Feb 2002 £155,000 £1,582 £450,082 £4,593 Oct 1996 £82,950 £846 £375,944 £3,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Haycroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Haycroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: